Agenda

WB6 STAGE (Serbia Hall)

Day 1

April 4, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:45

Grand Launch of WB6 Digital Summit

Ana Brnabic
Mariya Gabriel
Majlinda Bregu
Houlin Zhao
Mirjana Spoljaric-Egger
Ulrik Vestergaard Knudsen
Miguel Morgado
Karol Okonski
Marko Cadez

Signing ceremony

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:15

Dare to Think: Shaping the Next Generation’s World

Sophia the Robot
Branka Andjelkovic

 

11:15 - 11:30

Presentation: Marta Novakova

11:30 - 12:30

Panel: Ministers` discussions

Moderator: Majlinda Bregu

Tatjana Matic
Valdrin Lluka
Dragica Sekulic
Damjan Mancevski
Sasa Dalipagic
Dorina Cinari

12:30 - 12:45

12:45 - 13:00

Presentation: Blockchain and regulation: Perspectives from International Markets

Greg Medkraft

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Panel: Digital Skills – School Reforms for Digital Future

Moderator: Katarina Andjelkovic

Mladen Sarcevic
Miles Berry
Dubravka Negre
Damir Sehovic
Rok Kvaternik

15:00 - 15:15

Keynote: Indy Johar

The Great Transition

15:15 - 16:15

Panel: Trust and Security

Moderator: Vasko Kronevski

Slobodan Nedeljkovic
Dejan Abazovic
Tatjana Matic
Steve Purser
Zoran Savic
Johan Hesse

16:15 - 16:45

Coffee break

16:45 - 17:00

Keynote: Jovan Kurbalija

Digital diplomacy with regional perspective

17:00 - 17:15

Presentation: Digital Ecosystems: Managing Complexity

Nebojsa Djurdjevic

17:15 - 17:30

Presentation: How to stay relevant in a disruptive world

Marta Arsovska Tomovska

17:30 - 17:45

Keynote: Brian O’Connor

The Digitisation of MedTech

17:45 - 18:30

Panel: Digital future of industry, energy and cities

Moderator: Jelena Jovanovic

Natasa Kazic
Udo Eichlinger
Marijana Agic-Molnar
Jelena Matejic
Ronald Seeliger
– Nikolaj Zalevski

Day 2

April 5, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 09:45

Keynote: John Newbigin

What Do We Mean by a ‘Digital Economy’?

09:45 - 10:45

Panel: Networks and connectivity

Moderator: Veronica Bocarova

Valdrin Lluka
Dorina Cinari
Irini Reljin
Nikola Ljushev
Mike Michel
Anastas Mishev

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 11:30

Keynote: Dragana Stanic

11:30 - 12:00

Panel: FinTech

Moderator: Dragana Stanic

– Snezana Jakovljevic
Vladimir Medan
Drago Indjic
Vladimir Djordjevic
Nebojsa Bjelotomic

12:00 - 13:00

Panel: Digital economy and society

Moderator: Lejla Sadiku

Jovan Despotovski
Slavisa Lecic
Suzana Pribilovic
Mihailo Jovanovic
Odeta Barbullushi

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:15

Presentation: Digitalization – WB Region’s Opportunity for Faster EU Integration

Ana Tozzi

15:15 - 15:30

Presentation: Public e-Service Delivery Platform – driving organizational digital transformation in public services delivery

Vasko Kronevski

15:30 - 16:15

Presentations: Supporting the knowledge economy

Eduard Shalsi
Nenad Paunovic
Arta Shehu Zaimi
Valentina Taseva

16:15 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 16:45

Presentation: Growing Digital Together

Violeta Jovanovic

16:45 - 17:30

Presentations: Leading the Pack – Six of the most exciting regional digital companies

Mergim Cahani
Igor Bogicevic
Boris Ristovic
Milos Trkulja
Daniel Danilovski

17:30 - 17:45

Summary of conclusions: Sophia the Robot

17:45 - 18:00

Digital Summit Western Balkan closing ceremony

DIGITAL STAGE (Belgrade Hall)

Day 1

April 4, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:00

Broadcasting Grand Launch from WB6 stage

10:00 - 10:45

10:45 - 11:00

Presentation: Tsunami of VR is coming. When and how will Virtual Reality transform our business and living

Vitomir Jevremovic

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 11:45

Presentation: Interoperability, electronic seal & signature, open data – Albania case

Romina Kostani

11:45 - 12:00

Presentation: Space Tech Convention 2019 – Opportunities for companies from South-East Europe in the commercial Space Industry

Irena Chaushevska

12:00 - 12:45

Panel: Digital Agriculture

Moderator: Aleksandar Bijelic

Dr Oskar Marko
Milan Dobrota
Blagoja Mukanov
Marko Mandic

12:45 - 13:00

Presentation: UNICEF Innovation Fund – support for startups developing open-source tech solutions that improve society

Vladimir Trkulja

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:15

Tech presentations: Strawberry energy

Milos Milisavljevic

14:15 - 14:30

Presentation: Ready to inspire your organization with better learning?

Marko Milosevic

14:30 - 14:45

Presentation: 5G –life beyond smartphone

Francesca Sartori
Driton Emini

14:45 - 15:00

Presentation: The Future has Begun: Digital Payments in the Balkans

Jelena Ristic

15:00 - 15:15

The growth of the video games industry in Serbia

Nikola Cavic

15:15 - 15:30

Technology solution for digitalization in Energy Sector

Dejan Markovic

15:30 - 16:15

Panel: Medical revolution/Digital health

Moderators: Ivana Kostic and Damjan Damnjanovic

Milica Djuric Jovicic
Jelena Begovic
Srdjan Jovanovic
Srdjan Krco
Pavle Zelic
Tatjana Stojadinovic

16:15 - 16:45

Coffee break

16:45 - 17:30

Panel: E-commerce as an inhibitor of regional development

Moderator: Milan Dobrijevic

Silvia Susnjevic
Jurij Bertok
Milan Jevtic
Milos Brusin

Day 2

April 5, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:15

Panel: Digitalisation of Logistics sector

Moderator: Nebojsa Jevtic

Vuk Mijanovic
Boro Jakimovski
Milos Miletic
Dimitrije Stojanovic
Marko Jovanovic

10:15 - 11:15

Panel: Can Open Data illuminate real-world problems?

Moderator: Lejla Sadiku

Marija Kujacic
Lawrence Kay
Djordje Krivokapic
Bardhyl Jashari
Romina Kostani

11:15 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:15

Panel: Cyber security

Moderator: Johan Hesse

Vilma Tomco
Sasa Mrdovic
Solza Kovachevska
Milan Sekuloski
Ilijana Vavan
Nikola Mehandzic

 

12:15 - 13:00

Panel: AI world around us

Moderator: Milica Djuric Jovicic

Filip Panjevic
Nikola Mrksic
Predrag Tadic

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:15

Presentation: Digital fabrication in Serbia and its applications in cellular agriculture

Ivana Gadjanski

14:15 - 14:30

Presentation: Evrotrust – A Unified Electronic Identification Scheme and Trust Services for the Western Balkans – a Path for Digital Transformation and EU Accession

George Dimitrov

14:30 - 14:45

Let’s build tomorrow’s digital world

Ouanes Aiouaz

14:45 - 15:00

Presentation: Digital Visual Effects – From Here to There

Alan Robertson

15:00 - 15:45

Panel: How to facilitate a fast infrastructure deployment?

Moderator: Mark Vasic

David Ringrose
Nives Sandri
Haris Ceremida
Juan Navas-Sabater
Nikolche Davcevski

15:45 - 16:30

Panel: Beyond Digital Procurement: Open Contracting

Moderator: Irena Cerovic

Eliza Niewiadomska
Karolis Granickas
Mladen Alimpijevic

SUMMIT STAGE (Red Hall)

Day 1

April 4, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:00

Broadcasting Grand Launch from WB6 stage

10:00 - 10:45

Panel: Education reinvented

Moderator: Aleksandar Borisavljevic

Nebojsa Vasiljevic
Luis Vasallo
Natasa Andjelkovic
Zoran Gajic

10:45 - 11:00

Presentation: Web4jobs + RYCO Youth Card

Milos Milenkovic
Valmir Xhemajli

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00

Workshop: Tax incentives for knowledge-based industries in Serbia

Svetislav Kostic

12:00 - 12:45

Panel: Strategic Alliances and Regional Approaches for developing the workforce of tomorrow

Moderator: Dzenana Aladjuz

Marko Cadez
Hille Henebry
Siria Taurelli
Safet Gerxhaliu
Mirjana Kovacevic

12:45 - 13:00

Presentation: UNDP Accelerator Lab

–  Jelena Manic Petronikolos

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:15

Presentation: Digitalizing Serbia

Mihailo Jovanovic

14:15 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:15

Presentation: Interoperability solutions for public administration, businesses and citizens – Benefits from joining EU program (ISA2)

Emanuele Baldacci

15:15 - 15:45

Innovative solution for smart cities

Erion Veliaj 
Dragomir Petronijevic

15:45 - 16:00

Award ceremony: 21st Century Schools

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 16:45

Presentation: Digital Serbia: Back to the future

Nemanja Djordjevic

16:45 - 17:30

Panel: Digital solutions for better region WB6

Moderator: Dejan Djokic

Peter Wolf
Jozo Bejic
Dubravka Negre
Dusica Perisic
Yngve Engstrom

Day 2

April 5, 2019

08:30 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 09:45

Presentation: Innovation Centre Kosovo*

Shpend Lila

09:45 - 10:00

Presentation: Are we ready for the first WB6 unicorn?

Zoja Kukic

10:00 - 10:15

Presentation: Science-technology park

Gordana Danilovic Grkovic

10:15 - 11:00

Panel: Difficulty to grow alone – from individually to regionally, from competition to complementary!

Moderator: Gordana Danilovic Grkovic

Kosta Andric
Radovan Jovanovic
Nenad Moslavac
Velibor Boskovic
Robert Martic

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 11:30

Presentation: Center for digital transformation

Mihailo Vesovic

11:30 - 12:15

Panel: How can policy makers support start-up ecosystems in the Western Balkans?

Moderator: Armin Konjalic

Zoja Kukic
Shepend Lila
Sara Lerota
Jan Kobler

12:15 - 13:00

Panel: IT clusters-drivers of cross-sectoral and intra-regional collaboration

Moderator: Marina Blagojevic

Goran Poposki
Branimir Dzenopoljac
Vladimir Kovac

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Panel: Business angels in the region

Moderator: Borko Jovanovic

Ivan Jovetic
Driton Hapciu
Edin Saracevic
Endri Bahja
Tose Kocevski

15:00 - 15:45

Panel: Digital Economy in the Western Balkans: Trends and Implications in Online Labour

Moderator: Jelena Ruzicic

Fabian Braesemann
Fabian Stephany

15:45 - 16:15

Panel: Digitalisation as driver of local socio-economic development

Darko Mrvaljevic
Boran Ivanoski
Danijela Djurovic

16:15 - 16:30

Presentation: INNOFEIT Collaboration

Darko Giljevic
Josif Kjosev

* This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UNSCR 1244 and the ICJ Opinion on the Kosovo declaration of independence